Pongo pygmaeus (Linnaeus, 1760)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPrimatesHominidaePongo

  • 1,474

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pongo pygmaeus (Linnaeus, 1760)

Common names

  • Bornean Orangutan eng
  • Borneo Orang Utan deu
  • Orang outan De Bornéo fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Amoenit. Acad. vol. 6 p. 68

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 214 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Primates
family
Hominidae
genus
Pongo
species
Pongo pygmaeus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(1998) website, Mammal Species of the World

Mittermeier, Rusell A., Anthony B. Rylands, and Don E. Wilson, eds. (2013) Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 3. Primates

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.