Choloepus hoffmanni Peters, 1858

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPilosaMegalonychidaeCholoepus

  • 759

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Choloepus hoffmanni Peters, 1858

Common names

  • Hoffmann s two-toed sloth eng
  • Hoffmann's Two-toed Sloth eng
  • Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Living period

0.0117 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Arboreal

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 245 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Pilosa
family
Megalonychidae
genus
Choloepus
species
Choloepus hoffmanni
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.