Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataElasmobranchiiSqualiformesOxynotidaeOxynotus

  • 59

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929

Common names

  • Angular rough shark eng
  • Kite-fin shark eng
  • Sailfin rough shark eng
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 45 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Elasmobranchii
order
Squaliformes
family
Oxynotidae
genus
Oxynotus
species
Oxynotus paradoxus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Bañon, R., D. Villegas-Ríos, A. Serrano, G. Mucientes and J.C. Arronte (2010) Marine fishes from Galicia (NW Spain): an updated checklist.: Zootaxa 2667: 1-27.

Bor, P.H.F. (2002) Nederlandse naamlijst van de recente haaien en roggen (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii) van de wereld.: World Wide Web electronic publication www.rajidae.tmfweb.nl, version (05/2002).

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Compagno, L.J.V. (1999) Checklist of living elasmobranchs.: p. 471-498. In W.C. Hamlett (ed.) Sharks, skates, and rays: the biology of elasmobranch fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press, Maryland.

FAO-FIES (2015) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis/en, [accessed 13/04/2015].

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

George, M. (2004) Haie, Rochen und Chimären in der Nord- und Ostsee.: Elasmoskop 8(1):10-16.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.