Mola mola Linnaeus, 1758

Extinct species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiTetraodontiformesMolidaeMola

  • 7,201

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

† Mola mola Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • ocean sunfish eng
  • sun-fish eng
  • sunfish eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

doubtful species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Nektonic

Remarks

Possible variant of Molla molla Evans, 1955

Georeferenced data

View records

All 6,645 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Tetraodontiformes
family
Molidae
genus
Mola
species
Mola mola
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Dyntaxa. (2013). Swedish Taxonomic Database. Accessed at www.dyntaxa.se [15-01-2013].

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicoll, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, S.; Macadie, I. (2009). Phylum Chordata: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 431-554.

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp.

McEachran, J. D. 2009. Fishes (Vertebrata: Pisces) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 1223–1316 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Muller, Y. (2004). Faune et flore du littoral du Nord, du Pas-de-Calais et de la Belgique: inventaire. [Coastal fauna and flora of the Nord, Pas-de-Calais and Belgium: inventory]. Commission Régionale de Biologie Région Nord Pas-de-Calais: France. 307 pp.

more

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • orthographic variant

  • published earlier than parent name

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in The Paleobiology Database.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.