Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeAstyanax

  • 52

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936

Common names

  • Yucatan tetra eng
  • Sardinita yucateca spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 44 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Astyanax
species
Astyanax altior
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Nelson, J.S., E.J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L.T. Findley, C.R. Gilbert, R.N. Lea and J.D. Williams (2004) Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico.: American Fisheries Society, Special Publication 29, Bethesda, Maryland. ix, 386 p. + 1 CD.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.