Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaMolluscaGastropodaCycloneritimorphaNeritidaeNerita

  • 1,336

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • bleeding tooth eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Marine, Marine, Epifaunal

Georeferenced data

View records

All 262 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Mollusca
class
Gastropoda
order
Cycloneritimorpha
family
Neritidae
genus
Nerita
species
Nerita peloronta
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Eichhorst T.E. (2016). Neritidae of the world. Volume 1. Harxheim: Conchbooks. 695 pp.

Linnaeus, C. (1758) Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Rosenberg, G. (1992) Encyclopedia of Seashells. Dorset: New York. 224 pp.

Rosenberg, G. 1992. Encyclopedia of Seashells. Dorset: New York. 224 pp.

Rosenberg, G., F. Moretzsohn, and E. F. García. (2009) Gastropoda (Mollusca) of the Gulf of Mexico,

Rosenberg, G.; Moretzsohn, F.; García, E. F. (2009). Gastropoda (Mollusca) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 579–699 in: Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.