Chrysaora fuscescens Brandt, 1835

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaCnidariaScyphozoaSemaeostomeaePelagiidaeChrysaora

  • 34

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Chrysaora fuscescens Brandt, 1835

Common names

  • sea nettle eng
  • Sea nettle
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 28 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Cnidaria
class
Scyphozoa
order
Semaeostomeae
family
Pelagiidae
genus
Chrysaora
species
Chrysaora fuscescens
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

F.S. Cornelius and J. van der Land (eds), updates 2000-2007, as a contribution to UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.