Loricariidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiSiluriformes

  • 44,731

    Occurrences
  • 1,012

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Loricariidae

Common names

  • armored catfishes eng
  • suckermouth armored catfishes eng
  • suckermouth catfishes eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

48.6 to 5.333 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Nektobenthic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Siluriformes
family
Loricariidae
genus
117
species
1,012
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.