Blattidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaBlattodea

  • 4,723

    Occurrences
  • 694

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Blattidae

Common names

  • American cockroaches eng
  • oriental cockroaches eng
  • kakkerlakken nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,986 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Blattodea
family
Blattidae
genus
55
species
694
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117303757) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.