Sphyraenidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformes

  • 13,811

    Occurrences
  • 32

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sphyraenidae

Common names

  • barracuda eng
  • barracudas eng
  • barracudas fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Living period

72.1 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Nektonic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Sphyraenidae
genus
2
species
32
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. (ed). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

van der Land, J.; Costello, M.J.; Zavodnik, D.; Santos, R.S.; Porteiro, F.M.; Bailly, N.; Eschmeyer, W.N.; Froese, R. (2001). Pisces, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 357-374

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117245384) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.