Cardinalis cardinalis (Linnaeus, 175…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesFringillidaeCardinalis

  • 416

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Cardinalis cardinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • northern cardinal
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 259 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Fringillidae
genus
Cardinalis
species
Cardinalis cardinalis
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.