Adelidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidoptera

  • 18,456

    Occurrences
  • 439

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Adelidae

Common names

  • Fairy longhorn moths eng
  • fairy moths
  • langsprietmotten nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

38.0 to 33.9 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Adelidae
genus
12
species
439
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.