Euphydryas chalcedona (E. Doubleday,…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidopteraNymphalidaeEuphydryas

  • 756

    Occurrences
  • 10

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Euphydryas chalcedona (E. Doubleday, 1847)

Common names

  • Variable Checkerspot eng
  • chalcedon checkerspot
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Integrated Taxonomic Information System

Georeferenced data

View records

All 537 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Nymphalidae
genus
Euphydryas
species
Euphydryas chalcedona
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.