Asterales

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsida

  • 17,450,191

    Occurrences
  • 66,564

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Asterales

Common names

  • Asternartige deu
  • Korbblütlerartige deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Habitat

Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Asterales
family
11
genus
4,606
species
66,564
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Lambinon, J.; De Langhe, J.-E.; Delvosalle, L.; Duvigneaud, J. (1998). Flora van België, het Groothertogdom Luxemburg, Noord-Frankrijk en de aangrenzende gebieden (pteridofyten en spermatofyten). [Flora of Belgium, the Grand Duchy Luxemburg, north-France and the adjacent areas (pteridophyts and spermatophyts)]. 3rd Edition. Nationale Plantentuin van België: Meise, Belgium. ISBN 90-72619-23-4. CXXIII, 1091 pp.

Ruggiero, M. A.; Gordon, D. P.; Orrell, T. M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R. C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M. D.; Kirk, P. M. (2015). A Higher Level Classification of All Living Organisms. PLoS ONE. 10(4): e0119248.
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0119248

Van der Meijden, R. (2005)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.