Polypodiales

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaPolypodiopsida

  • 4,769,686

    Occurrences
  • 16,190

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Polypodiales

Common names

  • ウラボシ jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Polypodiopsida
order
Polypodiales
family
25
genus
584
species
16,190
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Bibliography

Ruggiero, M. A.; Gordon, D. P.; Orrell, T. M.; Bailly, N.; Bourgoin, T.; Brusca, R. C.; Cavalier-Smith, T.; Guiry, M. D.; Kirk, P. M. (2015). A Higher Level Classification of All Living Organisms. PLoS ONE. 10(4): e0119248.
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0119248

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123855837) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.