Cancridae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaMalacostracaDecapoda

  • 24,577

    Occurrences
  • 210

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Cancridae

Common names

  • edible crabs eng
  • rock crabs eng
  • Noordzeekrabben nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Published in

Latreille, Pierre A. 1803. [Original taxonomic description(s)]. .

Living period

100.5 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Malacostraca
order
Decapoda
family
Cancridae
genus
16
species
210
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Ingle, R.W. (1983)

Türkay, M. (2001). Decapoda, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 284-292

d'Udekem d'Acoz, C. (1999). Inventory and distribution of the decapod crustaceans from the northeastern Atlantic, the Mediterranean and the adjacent continental waters north of 25°N. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 40. Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris. ISBN 2-86515-114-10. X, 383 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.