Mammalia

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordata

  • 11,368,647

    Occurrences
  • 20,176

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Mammalia

Common names

  • mammal eng
  • Mammals eng
  • däggdjur swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Living period

237.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Scansorial

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
29
family
815
genus
9,662
species
20,176
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Bininda-Emonds,Olaf R. P.,Bryant,H. N.,Russell,A. P. (1998) Supraspecific taxa as terminals in cladistic analysis: implicit assumptions of monophyly and a comparison of methods
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/39650

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1982). Five Kingdoms : an illustrated guide to the phyla of life on earth. Second edition. Freeman.

Margulis, L.; Schwartz, K.V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.