Cephalochordata

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordata

  • 4,502

    Occurrences
  • 35

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Cephalochordata

Common names

  • amphioxus eng
  • lancelets eng
  • Anfioxo eus
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3,838 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Cephalochordata
order
1
family
2
genus
6
species
35
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Compiled by Roberts, C. D. ; Paulin, C. D. ; Stewart, A. L. ; McPhee, R. P. ; McDowall, R. M. , King, C. M. ; Roberts, C. D. ; Bell, B. D. ; Fordyce, R. E. ; Nicol, R. S. ; Worthy, T. H. ; Paulin, C. D. ; Hitchmough, R. A. ; Keyes, I. W. ; Baker, A. N. ; Stewart, A. L. ; Hiller, N. ; McDowall, R. M. ; Holdaway, R. N. ; McPhee, R. P. ; Schwarzhans, W. W. ; Tennyson, A. J. D. ; Rust, R. ; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Checklist of New Zealand Chordata. Living lancelets, jawless fishes, cartilaginous fishes, and bony fishes. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

Margulis, L. ; Schwartz, K. V. (1982). Five Kingdoms : an illustrated guide to the phyla of life on earth. Second edition. Freeman.

Margulis, L. ; Schwartz, K. V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

NZIB February 2012

NZIB June 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.