Linyphiidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaArachnidaAraneae

  • 359,572

    Occurrences
  • 4,862

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Linyphiidae

Common names

  • money spider/sheet weaver eng
  • money spiders eng
  • Sheet weavers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

130.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Arachnida
order
Araneae
family
Linyphiidae
genus
683
species
4,862
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.

Valdez-Mondragón, Alejandro (2013) Morphological phylogenetic analysis of the spider genus Physocyclus (Araneae: Pholcidae)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.