Polygala L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaFabalesPolygalaceae

  • 212,337

    Occurrences
  • 1,457

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Polygala L.

Common names

  • Milkwort eng
  • polygala eng
  • blåfjærslekta nob
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 154,756 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Fabales
family
Polygalaceae
genus
Polygala
species
1,457
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Mabberley, D. J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. 3rd ed. Cambridge University Press. 1021 p.

NZFLORA February 2012

Webb, C. J. ; Sykes, W. R. ; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1988: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. IV. Naturalised Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Dicotyledons. Christchurch, New Zealand, Botany Division, D. S. I. R.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.