Lagerstroemia indica L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaMyrtalesLythraceaeLagerstroemia

  • 1,649

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Lagerstroemia indica L.

Common names

  • crape-myrtle eng
  • crepe-myrtle eng
  • crepeflower eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Syst. nat. ed. 10, 2:1076. 1759

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 588 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Myrtales
family
Lythraceae
genus
Lagerstroemia
species
Lagerstroemia indica
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

L. (1759) In: Syst. Nat. ed. 10, 2: 1076

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.