Penstemon whippleanus A. Gray

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaLamialesPlantaginaceaePenstemon

  • 1,400

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Penstemon whippleanus A. Gray

Common names

  • Whipple's penstemon eng
  • dark beardtongue
  • dysterpenstemon swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 6:73. 1862 ("1866")

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 435 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Lamiales
family
Plantaginaceae
genus
Penstemon
species
Penstemon whippleanus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

A. Gray (1862) In: Proc. Am. Acad. 6: 73

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.