Magnolia virginiana L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaMagnolialesMagnoliaceaeMagnolia

  • 622

    Occurrences
  • 4

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Magnolia virginiana L.

Common names

  • laurel magnolia eng
  • Magnolia virginianaSweetbay Magnolia eng
  • swamp bay eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Sp. pl. 1:535. 1753

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 144 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Magnoliales
family
Magnoliaceae
genus
Magnolia
species
Magnolia virginiana
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.