Hibiscus syriacus L.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaMalvalesMalvaceaeHibiscus

  • 2,018

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hibiscus syriacus L.

Common names

  • rose-of-Sharon eng
  • shrub-althaea eng
  • Syrian hibiscus eng
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 854 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Malvales
family
Malvaceae
genus
Hibiscus
species
Hibiscus syriacus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Type Specimen

Bibliography

L. (1753) In: Sp. Pl. 695

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120433855) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.