Ceanothus L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaRosalesRhamnaceae

  • 47,067

    Occurrences
  • 137

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ceanothus L.

Common names

  • ceanothus eng
  • redroot eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Rosales
family
Rhamnaceae
genus
Ceanothus
species
137
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (124292569) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.