Berberis canadensis Mill.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaRanunculalesBerberidaceaeBerberis

  • 348

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Berberis canadensis Mill.

Common names

  • Allegheny barberry eng
  • American barberry eng
  • Allegheny barberry
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Gard. dict. ed. 8: Berberis no. 2. 1768

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 16 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Ranunculales
family
Berberidaceae
genus
Berberis
species
Berberis canadensis
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.