Saxifraga oppositifolia

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaSaxifragalesSaxifragaceaeSaxifraga

  • 15,969

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Saxifraga oppositifolia

Common names

  • purple alpine saxifrage eng
  • purple mountain saxifrage eng
  • purple saxifrage eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Doubtful species

Habitat

Not marine

Remarks

Possible variant of Saxifraga oppositifolia L.

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Saxifragales
family
Saxifragaceae
genus
Saxifraga
species
Saxifraga oppositifolia
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

ENG, UNKNOWN

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • orthographic variant

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Taxon list of vascular plants from Bavaria, Germany compiled in the context of the BFL project.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.