Bencomia sphaerocarpa Svent.

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaRosalesRosaceaeBencomia

  • 22

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Bencomia sphaerocarpa Svent.

Common names

  • Bencomia, rosalito de risco
  • Kugelfrchtige Bencomia (DE); Bencomia herrena (ES)
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Additamentum ad floram canariensem, Additamentum ad floram canariensem; 1960, 20, t.7, 1960

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 16 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Rosales
family
Rosaceae
genus
Bencomia
species
Bencomia sphaerocarpa
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

BAÑARES et al, (2003). Atlas y Libro Rojo de la Flora Vascular amenazada en España. DGCNA. Madrid...BAÑARES, A. et al. (2008). Lista Roja 2008 de la flora vascular española. DGMNPF (MARM) 86 pp...BELTRÁN, E., W. WILDPRET, M. C. LEÓN, A. GARCÍA GALLO & J. REYES (1997). Inventario y cartografía de las especies de la Flora Canaria incluidas en el anexo II de La Directiva 92/43/CEE del Consejo. Departamento de Biología Vegetal. Universidad de La Laguna. Tenerife: 209-214...DOMÍNGUEZ, F., et al (eds.) (2000): Lista Roja de la Flora Vascular Española. Comisión de Flora del Comité Español de la Unión Mundial para la Conservación de la Naturaleza (UICN). Conservación Vegetal, 6...GÓMEZ CAMPO, C. ET AL. (1996). Libro Rojo de especies amenazadas de las Islas Canarias. Viceconsejería de Medio Ambiente. Consejería de Política Territorial. Gobierno de Canarias: 138-139....LEMS, K. (1960). Floristic Botany of the Canary Islands. Sarracenia 5:1-94...MARTÍN V.E., WILDPRET,W., HERNÁNDEZ, B. y Y. DE RIOJA (2003). Bencomia sphaerocarpa. En: BAÑARES et al : Atlas y Libro Rojo de la Flora Vascular amenazada en España. DGCNA. Madrid...MESA, R. (1995). Seguimiento de la flora amenazada de La Palma, La Gomera y El Hierro. GESPLAN. Viceconsejería de Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias. Documento interno (inédito)...MESA, R. (1996). Seguimiento de la flora amenazada de La Gomera, El Hierro y La Palma. GESPLAN. Viceconsejería de Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias. Documento interno (inédito)...NORDBORG, G. (1966). Sanguisorba L, Sarcopoterium Spach. and Bencomia Webb et Berth. Opera Botanica 11 (2): 78-79...PÉREZ DE PAZ, P.L., E. BARQUÍN, A. SANTOS Y W. WILDPRET (1976). Citas nuevas, notas corológicas y comentarios sobre la flora de El Hierro, Islas Canarias. Vieraea 6: 220...PITARD, J.& L. PROUST. (1908). Les Iles Canaries Flore de L´ Archipel. París...PÉREZ DE PAZ, J. (1981). Estudio preliminar del polen de los géneros macaronésicos Bencomia, Marcetella y Dendriopoterium (Rosacea: Sanguisorbeae). Bot. Macar. 8-9: 41-58...SANTOS GUERRA, A. (1976-77). Estudio de la flora y vegetación de la isla de El Hierro (Islas Canarias). Fundación Juan March. Menuscrito inédito...SVENTENIUS, E.R.S. (1960). Additamentum ad Floram Canariensium. Inst. Nac. Inv. Agron.: 20-21...UICN (2009). 2009 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species...WALTER & GILLETT (eds.) (1998): IUCN 1997 Red List

Svent. (1960) In: Addit. Fl. Canar. 1: 20

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (124223726) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.