Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaSolanalesConvolvulaceaeStylisma

  • 493

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray

Common names

  • Pickering's dawnflower eng
  • Pickering's morning glory eng
  • Pickering's dawnflower
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Manual ed. 2:335. 1856

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 36 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Solanales
family
Convolvulaceae
genus
Stylisma
species
Stylisma pickeringii
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.