Pelliciera rhizophorae Planch. & Tri…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeMagnoliophytaMagnoliopsidaEricalesPellicieraceaePelliciera

  • 216

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pelliciera rhizophorae Planch. & Triana

Common names

  • Manglar Piñuelo spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Ann. Sci. Nat. , Bot. sér. 4, 17:381. 1862

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 145 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Magnoliophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Ericales
family
Pellicieraceae
genus
Pelliciera
species
Pelliciera rhizophorae
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Anon. (2007). The world's mangroves 1980-2005. FAO Forestry Paper, 153. FAO: Rome, Italy. ISBN 978-92-5-105856-5. 77 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.