Hemerocallis L.

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaLiliopsidaAsparagalesXanthorrhoeaceae

  • 7,888

    Occurrences
  • 42

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hemerocallis L.

Common names

  • day-lily eng
  • daylily eng
  • Taglilie deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Published in

Sp. Pl. 1: 324, 1753

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Liliopsida
order
Asparagales
family
Xanthorrhoeaceae
genus
Hemerocallis
species
42
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123872306) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.