Abies sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Ma…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeTracheophytaPinopsidaPinalesPinaceaeAbies

  • 192

    Occurrences
  • 4

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Abies sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Mast.

Common names

  • Hokkaido fir eng
  • Sakhalin fir eng
  • Abete di Sachalin ita
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

View records

All 33 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Pinopsida
order
Pinales
family
Pinaceae
genus
Abies
species
Abies sachalinensis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Eckenwalder, J. (2009) Conifers of the world: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon

Farjon, A. & D. Filer (2013) In: An Atlas of the World’s conifers. An analysis of their distribution, biogeography, diversity and conservation status. Brill, Leiden & Boston. 512 pp.

Farjon, A. (2010) A Handbook of the World's Conifers: E.J. Brill, Leiden

Farjon, A. (2010) In: A Handbook of the World’s Conifers.Vol. 1 & 2. E. J. Brill, Leiden & Boston. 1112 pp.

Krüssmann, G. (1983) Handbuch der Nadelgehölze, 2. Auflage: Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg

Liu, T.S. (1971) A monograph of the genus Abies: Dept. of Forestry, National Taiwan University, Taipei

Mast. (1879) In: Gard. Chron., ser. 2, 12: 588.

Schroeter, A.L. & Panasiuk, V.A. (1999) Dictionary of plant names: Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.