Cupressus goveniana Gordon

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaePinophytaPinopsidaPinalesCupressaceaeCupressus

This is a particular view of Cupressus goveniana

This is Cupressus goveniana Gordon as seen by GBIF Backbone Taxonomy checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Cupressus goveniana Gordon

Common names

  • California cypress eng
  • Dwarf Cypress eng
  • gowan cypress eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

J. Hort. Soc. London 4:295. 1849

Habitat

Not marine, Terrestrial

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Pinophyta
class
Pinopsida
order
Pinales
family
Cupressaceae
genus
Cupressus
species
Cupressus goveniana
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Bean, W.J. (1980) Trees and shrubs hardy in the British Isles, ed. 8, Vols. 1-4: John Murray, London

Farjon, A. & D. Filer (2013) In: An Atlas of the World’s conifers. An analysis of their distribution, biogeography, diversity and conservation status. Brill, Leiden & Boston. 512 pp.

Farjon, A. (2010) A Handbook of the World's Conifers: E.J. Brill, Leiden

Farjon, A. (2010) In: A Handbook of the World’s Conifers.Vol. 1 & 2. E. J. Brill, Leiden & Boston. 1112 pp.

Gordon (1849) In: J. Hort. Soc. London 4: 295.

López Gonzáles, G.A. (2001) Los árboles y arbustos de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares, Vol. 1: Ediciones Mundi-Prensa, Madrid

Vidakovic, M. (1982) Cetinjace – morfologija I varijabilnost: Jugoslavenska Akademija Znanosti I Umjetnosti; SNL, Zagreb

Wrobel, M. & Creber, G. (1996) Elsevier's dictionary of plant names: Elsevier, Amsterdam

more

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 29, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.