Sphagnum arcticum Flatberg & Frisvo…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeBryophytaSphagnopsidaSphagnalesSphagnaceaeSphagnum

  • 113

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sphagnum arcticum Flatberg & Frisvoll, 1984

Common names

  • arctic peat moss eng
  • arctic sphagnum
  • sphaigne arctique fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 84 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Bryophyta
class
Sphagnopsida
order
Sphagnales
family
Sphagnaceae
genus
Sphagnum
species
Sphagnum arcticum
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Anderson, L. E. (1990) A checklist of ~Sphagnum~ in North America north of Mexico: Bryologist

Brotherus (1895) Bih. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. Handl.

C. E. O. Jensen (1901) Bot. Faeroes

C. Müller ex Rodway (1913) Pap. & Proc. Roy. Soc. Tasmania

Flatberg & Frisvoll (1984) Bryologist

Ignatov, M. S. & O. M. Afonina (Editors) (1992) Checklist of mosses of the former USSR: Arctoa

Ireland, R. R., G. R. Brassard, W. B. Schofield & D. H. Vitt (1987) Checklist of the mosses of Canada II: Lindbergia

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.