Sphagnum fimbriatum Wilson in J. D. …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

PlantaeBryophytaSphagnopsidaSphagnalesSphagnaceaeSphagnum

  • 17,968

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sphagnum fimbriatum Wilson in J. D. Hooker, 1847

Common names

  • gewimperd veenmos nld
  • sphaigne frangée fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Bryophyta
class
Sphagnopsida
order
Sphagnales
family
Sphagnaceae
genus
Sphagnum
species
Sphagnum fimbriatum
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Allen, B. H. (1987) Mosses from the state of Maine: Evansia

Anderson, L. E. (1990) A checklist of ~Sphagnum~ in North America north of Mexico: Bryologist

Andrus, R. E. & D. A. Wilcox (1985) New Records for Sphagnum in Indiana: Michigan Bot.

Bomansson (1897) Rev. Bryol.

Bowers, F. D. & S. K. Freckmann (1979) Atlas of Wisconsin bryophytes Rep. Fauna Fl. Wisconsin

Bridel: Muscol. Recent. Suppl.

Brotherus (1901) Nat. Pflanzenfam.

Brotherus (1902) Nat. Pflanzenfam.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.