Geopelia humeralis (Temminck, 1821)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesColumbiformesColumbidaeGeopelia

  • 85,948

    Occurrences
  • 4

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Geopelia humeralis (Temminck, 1821)

Common names

  • Bar-shouldered Dove eng
  • Kupfernackentaube deu
  • Kupfernackentäubchen deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 85,202 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Columbiformes
family
Columbidae
genus
Geopelia
species
Geopelia humeralis
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(1998) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource

(2005) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.05.08

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (110888234) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.