Leucosticte nemoricola (Hodgson, 18…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesFringillidaeLeucosticte

  • 1,046

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Leucosticte nemoricola (Hodgson, 1836)

Common names

  • Hodgson's rosy finch eng
  • Plain Mountain Finch eng
  • Plain Mountain-Finch eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 647 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Fringillidae
genus
Leucosticte
species
Leucosticte nemoricola
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(2007) Gill & Wright (2006) corrigenda/updates - 21-Sep-2007

(2015) IOC World Bird List (v 5.3)

(2015) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2015.02.01

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.