Leucosticte Swainson, 1832

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesFringillidae

  • 35,789

    Occurrences
  • 10

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Leucosticte Swainson, 1832

Common names

  • Mountain finches eng
  • Rosy Finches eng
  • Schneegimpel deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Fringillidae
genus
Leucosticte
species
10
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.