Uraeginthus ianthinogaster Reicheno…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesEstrildidaeUraeginthus

  • 889

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Uraeginthus ianthinogaster Reichenow, 1879

Common names

  • Purple Grenadier eng
  • Veilchenastrild deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 104 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Estrildidae
genus
Uraeginthus
species
Uraeginthus ianthinogaster
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.