Ramphocelus dimidiatus Lafresnaye, …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesThraupidaeRamphocelus

  • 12,534

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ramphocelus dimidiatus Lafresnaye, 1837

Common names

  • Crimson-backed Tanager eng
  • aed-karmiintangara est
  • Asoma Terciopelo spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 11,348 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Thraupidae
genus
Ramphocelus
species
Ramphocelus dimidiatus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(2007) AOU Check-List (07-2007)

(2007) Gill & Wright (2006) corrigenda/updates - 21-Sep-2007

(2015) IOC World Bird List (v 5.3)

(2015) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2015.02.01

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.