Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae (Gmel…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesMeliphagidaeProsthemadera

  • 10,985

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1788)

Common names

  • Tui eng
  • Tui / Parson Bird eng
  • kędziornik pol
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Living period

0.126 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 10,581 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Meliphagidae
genus
Prosthemadera
species
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • TOPOTYPE 57021 of Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae subsp. chathamensis Hartert, 1928

Bibliography

(2006) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2006.05.28

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.