Sitta neumayer Michahelles, 1830

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformesSittidaeSitta

  • 1,658

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Sitta neumayer Michahelles, 1830

Common names

  • Rock Nuthatch eng
  • Western Rock Nuthatch eng
  • Western Rock-Nuthatch eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Sittidae
genus
Sitta
species
Sitta neumayer
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.