Eudyptes robustus Oliver, 1953

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesSphenisciformesSpheniscidaeEudyptes

  • 79

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Eudyptes robustus Oliver, 1953

Common names

  • Snares Island Penguin eng
  • Snares Penguin eng
  • Gorfou des Snares
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 72 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Sphenisciformes
family
Spheniscidae
genus
Eudyptes
species
Eudyptes robustus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

(2011) IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9

(2011) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.02.08

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 1056 Eudyptes atratus Finsch, 1975 ex Hutton Ms. (Aves): suppressed under the Plenary Powers.Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature 33, 16-18 (1976)

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicoll, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, S.; Macadie, I. (2009). Phylum Chordata: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 431-554.

Warham, J. / Stonehouse, Bernard, ed. (1975) The Crested Penguins: The Biology of Penguins

Woehler E.J. (compiler) 2006. Species list prepared for SCAR/IUCN/BirdLife International Workshop on Antarctic Regional Seabird Populations, March 2005, Cambridge, UK.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (110919259) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.