Megadyptes antipodes (Hombron & Jac…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesSphenisciformesSpheniscidaeMegadyptes

  • 945

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Megadyptes antipodes (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)

Common names

  • Yellow-eyed Penguin eng
  • erakpingviin est
  • Geeloogpinguïn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Living period

0.126 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 852 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Sphenisciformes
family
Spheniscidae
genus
Megadyptes
species
Megadyptes antipodes
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • TYPE A15655 of Megadyptes antipodes (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2011) IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9

(2011) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.02.08

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicoll, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, S.; Macadie, I. (2009). Phylum Chordata: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 431-554.

Woehler E.J. (compiler) 2006. Species list prepared for SCAR/IUCN/BirdLife International Workshop on Antarctic Regional Seabird Populations, March 2005, Cambridge, UK.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.