Falco alopex (Heuglin, 1861)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesFalconiformesFalconidaeFalco

  • 174

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Falco alopex (Heuglin, 1861)

Common names

  • Fox Kestrel eng
  • Lesser Kestrel eng
  • Cernícalo zorruno spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 153 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Falconiformes
family
Falconidae
genus
Falco
species
Falco alopex
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2011) IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9

(2011) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.02.06

Dickinson, Edward C., ed. (2003) The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd Edition

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.