Ardea picata Gould, 1845

Species synonym in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPelecaniformesArdeidaeEgrettaEgretta picata

  • 119

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ardea picata Gould, 1845

Common names

  • Pied Heron eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Synonym of Egretta picata (Gould, 1845)

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 117 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Pelecaniformes
family
Ardeidae
genus
Egretta
species
Egretta picata
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.