Egretta dimorpha Hartert, 1914

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPelecaniformesArdeidaeEgretta

  • 106

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Egretta dimorpha Hartert, 1914

Common names

  • Dimorphic Egret eng
  • Maskarenen-Reiher deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 12 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Pelecaniformes
family
Ardeidae
genus
Egretta
species
Egretta dimorpha
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

ENG, UNKNOWN

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2011) IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9

(2011) Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.01.25

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.