Psittacula Cuvier, 1800

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesPsittaciformesPsittacidae

  • 46,309

    Occurrences
  • 23

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Psittacula Cuvier, 1800

Common names

  • Rose-ringed Parakeets eng
  • Edelsittiche deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 41,585 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Psittaciformes
family
Psittacidae
genus
Psittacula
species
23
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117243307) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.