Dendrortyx barbatus Gould, 1846

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesGalliformesOdontophoridaeDendrortyx

  • 263

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dendrortyx barbatus Gould, 1846

Common names

  • Bearded Wood Partridge eng
  • Codorniz coluda veracruzana spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 195 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Galliformes
family
Odontophoridae
genus
Dendrortyx
species
Dendrortyx barbatus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.