Coturnix japonica Temminck & Schleg…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesGalliformesPhasianidaeCoturnix

  • 1,077

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Coturnix japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1849

Common names

  • Japanese Quail eng
  • Tuxedo quail eng
  • Caille du Japon fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 496 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Galliformes
family
Phasianidae
genus
Coturnix
species
Coturnix japonica
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2005) website, AOU Check-List (07-2005)

(2005) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.05.23

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes (2003) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Dickinson, Edward C., ed. (2003) The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd Edition

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.